English (Computer Mathematics; Codes (Software))
binary character [correct, standardized]
DEF: Each character of a binary character set.
OBS: Example: T (true) or F (false), Y (yes) or N (no).
OBS: binary character: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Codes (Logiciels))
bit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; caractère binaire [correct, masculine noun]; binon [masculine noun]
DEF: L'un ou l'autre des caractères d'un jeu binaire.
OBS: Exemple : V (vrai) ou F (faux), O (oui) ou N (non).
OBS: bit; caractère binaire : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Códigos (Soporte lógico))
elemento binario [correct, masculine noun]; carácter binario [masculine noun]; bit [correct, masculine noun]