English (Cells and Batteries; Biotechnology; Applications of Electronics)
biobattery [correct]; bio-battery [correct]
CONT: According to the team, the battery already has a number of advantages compared with lithium-ion batteries: the bio-battery runs on renewable sugars, has a high-energy storage density, and it can be easily and quickly recharged by simply topping it up with more sugar solution.
French (Piles et accumulateurs; Biotechnologie; Applications de l'électronique)
bio-batterie [correct, feminine noun]; bio-pile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La bio-batterie [...] dispose d'une densité de stockage d'énergie dix fois supérieure à celle d'une batterie au lithium classique utilisée dans la plupart des appareils électroniques.
OBS: Bien que les termes batterie et pile ne désignent pas la même notion (une batterie étant un ensemble de piles), ils sont couramment utilisés de façon interchangeable par les auteurs.