English (Biogeography; Ecology (General))
biogeographic region [correct, noun]; biogeographical region [correct, noun]; bioregion [correct, noun]
CONT: A bioregion (short for biogeographic region) is an area that is defined according to patterns of ecological characteristics in the landscape or seascape. It provides a framework for recognising and responding to indigenous biodiversity values.
French (Biogéographie; Écologie (Généralités))
région biogéographique [correct, feminine noun]; biorégion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une biorégion, ou région biogéographique, désigne une aire géographique écologiquement homogène - relativement aux autres aires géographiques adjacentes - du point de vue des conditions environnementales générales qui y règnent et des êtres vivants qui la peuplent.
Spanish (Biogeografía; Ecología (Generalidades))
región biogeográfica [feminine noun]