English (Biological Sciences; Anthropology; IT Security)
biometrics [correct]; biometry [correct]
DEF: The application of mathematical and statistical methods to describe and analyze data concerning the variation of biological characteristics obtained either from observation or experiment.
OBS: [Through biometrics] the research worker in biology can make quantitative descriptions of the variability of organisms and of the effects on them of various genetic and environmental factors.
French (Sciences biologiques; Anthropologie; Sécurité des TI)
biométrie [correct, feminine noun]; biologie mathématique [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] application de méthodes mathématiques, en particulier statistiques, à la description et à l'analyse de données recueillies sur des caractéristiques biologiques.
CONT: [La biométrie] étudie les rapports, quant à la taille, au poids ou à la constitution chimique, des divers organes entre eux ou d'un organe particulier avec l'organisme global, et précise les modifications de ces rapports au cours de la croissance. [...] La biométrie établit aussi les rapports entre la constitution d'un être vivant et son comportement.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Antropología; Seguridad de IT)
biometría [correct, feminine noun]; biométrica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aplicación de modelos matemáticos al estudio de los seres vivos.