English (Statistics; Ecology (General); Commercial Fishing)
total biomass [correct]
CONT: The total biomass is a measure of the total size of the population. It is the total weight of the population; it is composed of juveniles, the smallest of which (pre-recruits) are too small to catch and have not yet been recruited to the fishery; slightly older fish (recruits) which are large enough to be caught; and adult spawners.
French (Statistique; Écologie (Généralités); Pêche commerciale)
biomasse totale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La biomasse totale est une mesure de la taille d'une population dans son ensemble. Il s'agit du poids total de la population; celle-ci se compose de jeunes sujets dont les plus petits (prérecrues) sont trop petits pour être capturés dans la pêche; de sujets un peu plus âgés (recrues) qui sont assez gros pour être pêchés; et de géniteurs adultes.
Spanish (Estadística; Ecología (Generalidades); Pesca comercial)
biomasa total [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Peso vivo de todos los individuos de una población a inicios de cada año.