English (Petrography; Geochemistry; Geology)
biomicrite [correct]
DEF: A limestone consisting of a variable proportion of skeletal debris and carbonate mud (micrite); specifically a limestone containing less than 25% intraclasts and less than 25% ooliths, with a volume ratio of fossils and fossil fragments to pellets greater than 3 to 1, and the carbonate-mud matrix more abundant than the sparry-calcite cement ...
CONT: At the base, there is usually an abrupt change to massive pyrite from a footwall of nodular micrite, shale biomicrite and other limestone units of the Mudbank Limestone.
OBS: The major organism is often specified, e.g., brachiopod biomicrite ...
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie; Géologie)
biomicrite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Calcaire similaire à la biosparite sauf que la calcite est plus abondante sous forme de microcristaux de type micrite que sous forme de cristaux de type spathite dans le ciment.
CONT: La famille des roches [allochimiques] peut, à son tour, se diviser en deux groupes d'après la nature du ciment. Nous aurons ainsi : I) À ciment de calcite spathique : [...] II) Avec matrice de calcite microcristalline : 1) avec [intraclastes] : Intramicrite [...] 2) avec oolithes : Oomicrite [...] 3) avec fossiles : Biomicrite [....] 4) avec «pellets» : Pelmicrite [...]
CONT: Biomicrite à pellets de type grainstone à packstone.