English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
biomorph [correct]; bioform [correct]
DEF: A biological form generated by computer from mathematical feedback loops.
CONT: The bioforms are generated through the iteration of mathematical transformations. The term "biomorph" encompasses organismic morphologies created by small changes to traditional Julia set calculations. In many of these creations, the mathematics has given rise to structures on the screen which resemble cilia and various appendages.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
biomorphe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme fractale pseudo biologique créée par ordinateur. Le programme qui engendre des biomorphes répète une même séquence de calculs, le résultat obtenu après chaque séquence servant de donnée initiale à la séquence suivante.
OBS: Après les biomorphes de B. Mandelbrot (1982), de telles formes furent créées en 1988 indépendamment et presque simultanément par le biologiste R. Dawkins (Oxford) et le fractaliste C. Pickover (IBM). Les biomorphes de Dawkins ressemblent à des êtres organisés, ceux de Pickover, à des microbes.
PHR: Le biomorphe vit dans le plan complexe.