English (Biological Sciences; Ecosystems)
biopiracy [correct]
DEF: The commercial control of plants or animals for one or more of their chemical constituents, especially through patent restriction without sharing the profits with the people who discovered their value.
French (Sciences biologiques; Écosystèmes)
biopiratage [correct, masculine noun]; piratage biologique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Comparer à piratage informatique, aérien, technique, etc.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Ecosistemas)
biopiratería [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Apropiación ilegal de la vida -microorganismos, plantas y animales (incluyendo humanos) -y el conocimiento tradicional que le acompaña.
CONT: La biopiratería es un término acuñado por grupos ecologistas para definir la presunta práctica de empresas del norte industrializado de registrar como propios conocimientos ancestrales sobre plantas y otros seres vivos originarios del sur en desarrollo.