English (Pollution (General); Microbiology and Parasitology)
biological pollution [correct]; biopollution [correct]
CONT: The risks of biopollution and genetic pollution created by release of genetically engineered organisms (GMOs) are now well known and well established empirically.
CONT: Biological, or bacteriological, pollution is indicated by the presence of the coliform group of organisms.
OBS: Not te be confused with "bacteriological pollution," (q.v.), which is a specific term.
French (Pollution (Généralités); Microbiologie et parasitologie)
pollution biologique [correct, feminine noun]; biopollution [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pollution biologique est la cause de nombreuses maladies (bactéries et virus pathogènes).
CONT: [...] il serait sans doute plus judicieux de ne plus utiliser les antibiotiques à outrance, ou à mauvais escient. [...] contre cette affreuse biopollution (les antibiotiques rejetés dans l'environnement restent actifs pendant des mois, avec une demi-vie de 90 jours en hiver), il vaudrait sans doute mieux lutter à la source.
OBS: Voir aussi le terme spécifique «pollution bactériologique», qui se rapporte à une pollution biologique causée par des bactéries.
Spanish (Contaminación (Generalidades); Microbiología y parasitología)
contaminación biológica [correct, feminine noun]