English (Biological Sciences; Biomass Energy)
variable-surface area bioreactor [correct]
CONT: Performance Evaluation of Variable-Surface Area Bioreactors for Cellulose Utilization .... The use of high cell densities in continuous reactors can result in severe operational limitations. The objective of this work is to determine the effectiveness of changing the geometry of packed-bed immobilized enzyme/cell reactors. The results of the comparisons of tubular reactors with both tapered-bed and radial-flow reactors will be presented for both the enzymatic hydrolysis of cellobiose and the fermentation of glucose.
French (Sciences biologiques; Énergie de la biomasse)
bioréacteur à surface variable [masculine noun]
CONT: Évaluation du rendement de bioréacteurs à surface variable servant à la transformation de la cellulose. La forte densité cellulaire dans les réacteurs en continu peut considérablement en limiter les possibilités d'exploitation. On veut déterminer s'il est efficace de modifier la géométrie des réacteurs à lit dense de cellules et d'enzymes immobilisées. On compare les réacteurs tubulaires avec les modèles à lit conique ou à écoulement radial pour l'hydrolyse enzymatique de la cellobiose et pour la fermentation du glucose.