English (Paleontology; Zoology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
biostromal [correct]
CONT: Throughout the Paradox Basin, ... the phylloid algal facies consists of phylloid algal bioherms that vary in geometry from biostromal (flat and elongate) to a mound-like morphology with flat bases. ... The biostromal algal-rich beds were interpreted to have formed primarily through the hydrodynamic accumulation of phylloid algal plates in response to currents and wave action in water depths of 5-10 metres. The biostromal beds are characterized by a wackestone to packstone fabric with more interstitial mud and a lack of an interlocking fabric of algal plates ... characteristic of algal mounds.
OBS: biostromal: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Paléontologie; Zoologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
biostromal [correct]
DEF: Relatif à un biostrome.
OBS: biostrome : Édifice à débris d'organismes coloniaux issus de la destruction du récif disposés en lits ne dépassant pas sensiblement l'épaisseur des sédiments avoisinants non-récifaux.
OBS: biostromal : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.