English (Biochemistry; Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biotechnology)
amino acid biosynthesis [correct]; aminoacid biosynthesis [correct]; amino-acid biosynthesis [correct]
OBS: Most prokaryotes, many simple eukaryotes, and plants can synthesize all 20 amino acids used in protein synthesis from simple organic precursors and metabolic intermediates. Mammals and other animals can only synthesize a subset of these amino acids (12 nonessential amino acids). The remaining amino acids (8 essential amino acids) must be obtained from the diet.
French (Biochimie; Éléments et composés chimiques; Biotechnologie)
biosynthèse des acides aminés [correct, feminine noun]; biosynthèse des aminoacides [feminine noun]; biosynthèse des amino-acides [feminine noun]
Spanish (Bioquímica; Elementos y compuestos químicos; Biotecnología)
biosíntesis de aminoácidos [feminine noun]; biosíntesis de ácidos aminados [feminine noun]