English (Biochemistry)
biotransformation [correct]
DEF: The sequence of chemical reactions undergone by a compound (e.g., a drug or environmental contaminant) in a biological system.
French (Biochimie)
biotransformation [correct, feminine noun]; bio-transformation [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Série de réactions chimiques qui s'accomplit au niveau cellulaire ou au niveau de tout autre système biologique.
OBS: A titre d'exemple, transformation de la cellulose en protéines par biocatalyse ou biodégradation de produits polluants dans l'environnement.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
biotransformación [feminine noun]