English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types)
bi-polar machine
DEF: A machine having two magnetic poles of opposite sign.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types)
machine bipolaire [feminine noun]; bipolaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Machine présentant deux pôles magnétiques principaux de nom contraire.