English (Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
double girder crane [correct, standardized]; overhead double-beam crane
DEF: A crane which has two parallel girders, rigidly connected to either over- or under-slung end carriages. The hoisting unit is built into a traversing crab either over- or under-slung on the girder.
OBS: double girder crane: Term standardized by the British Standards Institution.
French (Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
pont roulant bipoutre [masculine noun]; bipoutre [masculine noun]; bi-poutre [masculine noun]; pont bipoutre [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Les petits ponts roulants monopoutres sont appelés «poutres roulantes».
OBS: «pont bipoutre» : pont monopoutre
OBS: L'équivalent français «pont bipoutre» est recommandé par l'Office de la langue française.