English (Synthetic Fabrics)
birefringence [correct]
DEF: An optical term meaning double refraction, and used in examination of manufactured fibers to measure the degree of molecular orientation effected by stretching or drawing.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
biréfringence [correct, feminine noun]