English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Optical Glass; Orthoses; The Eye)
CR-39 material [correct]; CR-39 resin [correct]; allyl diglycol carbonate [correct]; allyl diglycol carbonate monomer [correct]; allyldiglycol carbonate [correct]; allyldiglycol carbonate monomer [correct]; diethylene glycol bis(allylcarbonate) [correct]; diethylene glycol bis(allylcarbonate) monomer [correct]
CONT: Hard Resin (CR-39 [trade name]) or Plastic Lenses. Most people refer to this lens type as Plastic Lenses. CR-39 is a trade name used for conventional plastic lenses. The chemical name is allyl diglycol carbonate. This is what the majority of prescriptions are made of. It is available with a scratch resistant coating which helps prevent hair line scratches.
OBS: The name CR-39 is an abbreviation for Columbia Resin no. 39 because it was actually the 39th resin formula developed by the Columbia Laboratories.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Verres d'optique; Orthèses; Oeil)
résine CR-39 [correct, feminine noun]; CR-39 [correct, trademark, masculine noun]; carbonate d'allylglycol [correct, masculine noun]; carbonate d'allylglycol monomère [correct, masculine noun]; bis(allyl carbonate) du diéthylèneglycol [correct, masculine noun]; carbonate de diallylglycol [avoid, masculine noun]; résine Columbia [feminine noun]
DEF: Matériau plastique transparent (indice de réfraction 1.498; V=57.8) utilisé dans la fabrication des verres ophtalmiques.