English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Treatment of Wood)
copper dimethyldithiocarbamate [correct]; CDDC [correct, see observation]; copper bis(dimethyldithiocarbamate) [correct]
OBS: A wood preservative produced by Kodiak Inc.
CONT: Copper dimethyldithiocarbamate (CDDC) is a reaction product formed within the wood after treatment with two different treating solutions. It contains copper and sulfur compounds. CDDC protects against decay fungi and insects .... [It] is standardized for treatment of Southern Pine and some other pine species.
OBS: copper dimethyldithiocarbamate: commercial name.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des bois)
diméthyldithiocarbamate de cuivre [correct, masculine noun]; bis(diméthyldithiocarbamate) de cuivre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: diméthyldithiocarbamate de cuivre : nom commercial.