English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
bisociation [correct]
DEF: ... the conjunction of an idea or object with two distinct frames of reference ordinarily not regarded as related.
CONT: Koestler took as his prototype example of bisociation the story of Archimedes shouting "Eureka" while taking a bath, when he realized that he could measure the volume of the King's crown by putting it in water and measuring how much water was displaced. In so doing he had coupled two different frames of reference - the measurement problem and his bath.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
bissociation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjonction de deux cadres de référence distincts.
OBS: Terme employé par Arthur Koestler dans «Le cri d'Archimède», où il émit l'hypothèse que les impulsions d'ordre émanant du chaos décrites par Poincaré devaient être fonction d'un tel processus d'association. Koestler considérait la bissociation comme le processus central de la créativité.