English (Codes (Software); Operating Systems (Software))
interrupt bit [correct]; interrupt-enable bit [proposal]
CONT: (In the internal operation of a microprocessor,) an interrupt bit, which normally functions as an interrupt-enable, can be provided (within the flags register.) Whenever the interrupt bit is set, outside interrupts will be accepted. Whenever an interrupt bit is not set (0), external interrupts will be inhibited; they are said to be masked.
OBS: interrupt enable: an instruction that sets an interrupt-control flip-flop. This enables an armed interrupt so that data transfer can take place.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
bit d'interruption [correct, masculine noun]; bit de validation des interruptions [correct, masculine noun]; bit de validation d'interruption [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le registre des indicateurs d'état peut (...) contenir un bit d'interruption, qui jouera le rôle de bit de validation des interruptions. Lorsqu'il se positionne à 1, les interruptions externes seront acceptées. Lorsqu'il se positionne à 0, elles seront inhibées (dans ce cas on dit qu'elles sont masquées).