English (Ropemaking)
spun yarn [correct]
DEF: A twine consisting of two or three twisted yarns, twisted together, each having a linear density of about 5 ktex, usually tarred, and used for tying.
DEF: Small, light line made of 2-4 yarns.
French (Corderie)
bitord [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ficelle constituée par deux ou trois fils câblés ensemble ayant chacun une masse linéique de 5 ktex environ, habituellement goudronnée, utilisée comme ligature.