English (Military Logistics)
forward logistics base [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; FLB [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The area occupied by forward logistics elements when echeloned to provide combat service support to combat and combat support forces.
OBS: forward logistics base; FLB: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Logistique militaire)
base logistique avancée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; BLA [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone occupée par des éléments logistiques avancés, échelonnés pour apporter un soutien logistique du combat à des forces de combat et d'appui tactique.
OBS: base logistique avancée : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.