English (Fish)
smallmouth bass [correct, noun]; small-mouth black bass [correct, noun]; small-mouthed black bass [correct, noun]; black bass [correct, noun]; bronzeback [correct, noun]; brown bass [correct, noun]
OBS: A fish of the family Centrarchidae.
OBS: black bass: common name also used to refer to the species Micropterus salmoides.
French (Poissons)
achigan à petite bouche [correct, masculine noun]; perche noire [correct, feminine noun]; perche d'Amérique à petite bouche [correct, feminine noun]; black-bass à petite bouche [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Centrarchidae.
OBS: perche noire : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner les espèces Micropterus salmoides et Centropristis striata.
Spanish (Peces)
perca americana de boca pequeña [correct, feminine noun]; perca negra [correct, feminine noun]; lobina negra [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]