English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
shut out [correct, adjective]
DEF: Arriving at a betting window after wagering has closed.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
blanchi [correct]; exclu [correct]
CONT: Tout parieur qui arrive trop tard aux guichets pour y faire ses mises est blanchi, ou exclu.