English (Grain Growing; Plant Breeding)
Marquis wheat [correct]
CONT: Scientific wheat breeding in Canada had its origin in 1903 when Dr. Charles Saunders (son of William Saunders, the founder of Canadian Experimental Farms) selected one head of Marquis wheat from across of the European variety, Red Fife, and a much earlier maturing, unknown variety of hard red spring wheat from Calcutta, India. Since that time, more sophisticated breeding techniques have evolved but the original challenge of man against nature continues to be ever present.
French (Culture des céréales; Amélioration végétale)
blé Marquis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au Canada, la sélection scientifique du blé remonte à 1903; cette année-là, Charles Saunders (fils de William Saunders, fondateur des fermes expérimentales canadiennes) sélectionnait le premier épi de blé marquis, à la suite du croisement d'une variété européenne, le Red Fife, avec une variété inconnue de blé de force roux de printemps, à maturation beaucoup plus hâtive, originaire de Calcutta. Depuis cette époque, les techniques de sélection se sont fort raffinées, mais le combat entre l'homme et la nature continue toujours.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Mejora vegetal)
trigo Marquis [masculine noun]