English (Food Preservation and Canning)
internal breakdown [correct]
OBS: A breakdown of internal tissues in fruits, especially apples and pears.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
blettissement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ramollissement des tissus des fruits à chair ferme (notamment des pommes et des poires) durant la conservation.