English (Industrial Design)
blue-print [correct]; cyanotype [correct]
DEF: A photographic print in white on a bright ground made usu. on paper or cloth sensitized with potassium ferricyanide and a ferric salt, developed after exposure by washing in plain water, and used esp. for copying maps, mechanical drawings, and architects' plans - called also "cyanotype".
French (Dessin industriel)
bleu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On donne dans l'industrie le nom de bleus aux épreuves photographiques de plans, de documents, de dessins, obtenues sur papier au ferro-prussiate par simple insolation suivie d'un lavage à l'eau. Le papier au ferro-prussiate donne des dessins en traits blancs sur fond bleu.