English (Pigments and Colours (Arts))
navy blue [correct, noun]
DEF: An especially dark shade of blue color.
OBS: Some people mistake navy blue for black, especially when concerning clothing. Navy blue likely got its name from the dark color of blue (contrasted with white) worn by sailors in the British Royal Navy since 1748 and subsequently adopted by other navies around the world.
French (Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
bleu marine [correct, masculine noun]; marine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bleu foncé semblable au bleu des uniformes de la marine.
CONT: Des chaussettes bleu marine.
OBS: Bleu marine; marine : invariables. Marine est parfois traité comme adjectif et prend alors la marque du pluriel.