English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
tapping block [correct, standardized]
CONT: ... tapping blocks accommodate four conductors and are suitable for extending or branching both aluminium and copper conductors from 6 AWG (American Wire Gauge) to 500 kcmil (thousand circular mils).
OBS: tapping block: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
bloc de dérivation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Les blocs de dérivation sont utilisés pour le raccordement de conducteurs (L), pour alimentation par exemple, au jeu de barre 6 mm X 6 mm.
OBS: bloc de dérivation : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).