English (Radioelectricity; Telecommunications)
turn-off [noun]
OBS: [The gate turn-off switch's] fast, clean turn-off, with times of less than 1 us including storage, distinguish its superior performance to high voltage bipolar thyristors.
French (Radioélectricité; Télécommunications)
blocage
OBS: Le blocage [du GTO] est amélioré et accéléré (moins de 1 us, stockage compris) comparativement aux thyristors bipolaires haute tension.