English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
film reel [correct, see observation]
OBS: A film reel is different from a film spool in that its flanges have cut-out portions (See the "Glossary of Film Terms" by the University Film Association, 1979, page 79).
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
bobine de film [correct, feminine noun]; bobine de pellicule [correct, feminine noun]