English (Plywood; Construction Materials)
exterior plywood [correct, standardized]; plywood for external use [correct, standardized]; waterproof plywood [correct]; exterior-grade plywood [correct]; exterior-type plywood [correct]
CONT: Plywood is classified as interior or exterior, depending on the type of adhesive employed. ... Exterior-grade plywood must be completely waterproof and capable of withstanding immersion in water or prolonged exposure to outdoor conditions.
OBS: In the United States, plywood is manufactured in two types, exterior and interior, based on the kind of glue used.
OBS: plywood for external use; exterior plywood: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Contreplaqués; Matériaux de construction)
contreplaqué extérieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contreplaqué pour emploi extérieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bois contreplaqué de qualité extérieur [masculine noun]
DEF: Contreplaqué dont les collages résistent aux intempéries, à l'eau et à une humidité élevée. Il est utilisable dans les endroits humides ou exposés, ou à l'air libre.
OBS: contreplaqué pour emploi extérieur; contreplaqué extérieur : termes normalisés par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Madera contrachapada; Materiales de construcción)
tablero para exteriores [correct, masculine noun]