English (Paleontology)
cardinal margin [correct]
DEF: The curved posterior margin of a brachiopod shell along which the valves are hinged, homologous with the hinge line of strophic shells but not parallel to the hinge axis.
French (Paléontologie)
ligne cardinale [correct, feminine noun]; bord cardinal [masculine noun]
DEF: [Dans les brachiopodes] ligne suivant laquelle se réunissent les deux valves dans la région des crochets [...]
CONT: [Le] bord cardinal [est le] bord postérieur de la coquille des Brachiopodes articulés (il ne concorde pas toujours avec la ligne de la charnière) [...]