English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
hem flange [correct]
CONT: The front and the sides of the inner and outer hood panels are assembled using a hem flange -the same process used to assemble doors. Hem flanges present a neat appearance and reduce the possible injuries to persons working under the hood.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
bord rabattu [masculine noun]