English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
bordered [correct]
OBS: Shank shape of needle.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
bordée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Forme de la tige de l'aiguille.