English (Orbital Stations)
low-temperature water loop [correct, officially approved]
CONT: At selected locations in the U.S. Lab (9 ISPRs - International Standard Payload Racks) and the [Japanese Experiment Module - JEM] (5 ISPRs), a low-temperature water loop (0.6-10 °C or 33-50 °F) is provided via a 1.3 cm (0.5 in.) line with a quick-disconnect. The maximum return temperature on this loop is 21 °C (70 °F). A pressure drop of 40 kPa (5.8 psid) is allowed across the inlet and outlet of both water loop interfaces. Payloads can also dissipate small amounts of heat into the cabin air. Depending on the temperature conditions set by the crew, a minimum of 500 W can be dissipated into both the U.S. Lab and Columbus (complement of all payloads within the module). Negotiations are underway with Japan on the allowable heat dissipation into the JEM.
OBS: low-temperature water loop: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
boucle de régulation thermique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La boucle de régulation thermique (autonome à bord) permet d'avoir une très bonne stabilité des températures des équipements de la charge-utile [...]
OBS: boucle de régulation thermique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).