English (Animal Anatomy; Fish)
buckler [correct]
DEF: [A] bony plate located at the base of certain fins or on the belly of some fishes ...
French (Anatomie animale; Poissons)
bouclier [correct]
DEF: Plaque osseuse [...] localisée à la base de certaines nageoires ou sur le ventre de quelques poissons.