English (Wastewater Treatment)
liquid sludge [correct]
DEF: Sludge containing sufficient water (ordinarily more than 85 percent) to permit flow by gravity or pumping.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues liquides [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Boues d'égout contenant assez d'eau (généralement plus de 85 %) pour permettre l'écoulement par gravité ou par pompage.