English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Animal Care Equipment (Farm equipment))
inner tube rim [correct]
OBS: It lines the shoe's inner rim and acts as a shock absorber. It is also presented as a "snow pad," preventing snowball buildup under the foot.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Soins aux animaux (Matériel agricole))
bourrelet [masculine noun]
OBS: Bande semi-circulaire clouée entre le fer et le pied, à la manière d'un coussinet, le bourrelet lui-même suit la rive interne du fer et agit ainsi comme amortisseur tout en pouvant prévenir l'accumulation de neige sous le sabot.