English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
border [correct]
DEF: A small earth ridge or dike constructed to hold irrigation water within prescribed limits in a field or orchard.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
bourrelet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite digue en terre pour régler l'écoulement de l'eau d'irrigation, en limitant son étalement latéral.