English (Paleontology)
fold [correct, noun]
DEF: A major rounded elevation on the surface of a brachiopod valve (generally the brachial valve), externally convex in transverse profile and radial from the umbo, and usually median in position.
French (Paléontologie)
bourrelet [correct, masculine noun]; pli [correct, masculine noun]; carène [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Chez certains brachiopodes] le milieu des valves possède une sorte de [...] bourrelet correspondant à une dépression de la valve opposée. Le bourrelet est en général à la valve dorsale [mais] la disposition [peut être] inverse.