English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
coronary cushion [correct]; coronary band [correct]; coronary ring [correct]; coronet [correct]; coronamen [correct]; coronary skin; cutidure; cutiduris
DEF: A thickened band of extremely vascular tissue that lies at the upper border of the wall of the hoof of the horse and related animals and that plays an important part in the secretion of the horny walls.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
couronne [correct, feminine noun]; bourrelet [correct, masculine noun]; cutidure [feminine noun]
DEF: Renflement circulaire, situé à la partie supérieure du sabot, et qui est un organe de production de la corne.