English (Water Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures)
head wave [correct]
DEF: An area of oil concentration which occurs behind and at some distance from containment booms. This area of oil thickening is important to the positioning of mechanical recovery devices (i.e. skimmers), and is the region where the droplet breakaway boom failure phenomenon is initiated when current flow exceeds critical velocity.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Mesures antipollution)
bourrelet [masculine noun]
DEF: Épaississement localisé à la marge distale d'une nappe d'hydrocarbures retenue par une barrière. Cet épaississement influe sur la sélection de l'emplacement des dispositifs de récupération mécaniques (c'est-à-dire, les écrémeurs) et il est le siège du phénomène d'arrachement des gouttelettes d'hydrocarbures qui peuvent remonter derrière la barrière lorsque le courant dépasse la vitesse critique.