English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles; Upholstery)
roll edge [correct]; edge roll [correct]; fox edging [correct]; roll edging [correct]
CONT: When you have applied burlap to all the inside openings, the next operation is to place fox edging (roll edging) along the edge wire wherever weight will be placed on the edge. In an arm chair the fox edging would only be used across the front. On an end unit of a sectional sofa the edging would go across the front and around the open side. On a center unit of a sectional the edging would go all around the springs except at the back. The purpose of the edging is to protect the covering from a sharp bend over the edge wire and cushion it.
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement; Rembourrage (Industrie du meuble))
bourrelet [correct, masculine noun]