English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
swelling [correct]
CONT: Swellings at the graft union are often believed to be a certain indication of incompatibility. There does not seem to be justification for this belief if this is the only symptom that is present ...
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
bourrelet de greffe [correct, masculine noun]; bourrelet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chez les végétaux ligneux greffés sur tige, renflement circulaire pouvant se constituer sur le tronc au niveau de la greffe en cas de différence de vigueur entre le sujet et le greffon.