English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
button speck [correct]
DEF: A defect appearing as tiny, scattered, light colored spots on the surface of paper made with a rag content. It is caused by small pieces of buttons inadvertently carried over in the papermaking process.
French (Fabrication du papier)
bouton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sorte de petits pâtons qui se forment lors de la fabrication de la pâte à papier et qui apparaissent sur la feuille sous la forme de taches légèrement colorées.