English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
knob [correct]
CONT: ... a safety tab (red in color) located at the rear of the fuel selector knob ... must be depressed while simultaneously rotating the selector knob to engage the OFF position.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
bouton [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bouton : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Bouton de sélection carburant.