English (General Hardware; Furniture Industries)
furniture knob [correct]; knob [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: knob: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Quincaillerie générale; Industrie du meuble)
bouton d'ameublement [correct, masculine noun]; bouton [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Poignée de forme sphérique, ovoïde ou tronconique fixée sur le tiroir ou la porte d'un meuble.
OBS: bouton : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Ferretería general; Industria del mueble)
botón [masculine noun]; tirador [masculine noun]; perilla [feminine noun]