English (Indigenous Arts and Culture; Music (General))
noisemakers [plural]
CONT: Noisemakers fastened to clothing or parts of the body are potential self-accompaniment. However, they are rare in Iroquois ceremonies. Hoof rattles used to adorn men's knee bands, especially in the Garters Dance. They are now an obsolescent ornament in the Feather Dance costume. Sleigh bells ... appear only in shows. The body itself produces rhythmic sounds. The women clap in the adonwe ritual; the dancers' shuffling feet provide the only accompaniment to the Trotting Dance songs.
French (Arts et culture autochtones; Musique (Généralités))
sonnailles [feminine noun, plural]; bruiteurs [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Nom générique de toutes sortes d'instruments susceptibles de produire un effet sonore par entrechoc. On désignera ainsi par exemple tout assemblage disposé dans ce but, non seulement de grelots et de clochettes, mais aussi de coques de fruits, d'osselets, de coquillages, de perles enfilées, de pièces de monnaie, etc.