English (Soil Science)
sombric brunisol [correct]; SB [correct]
CONT: Sombric brunisol (SB). These are acid brunisolic soils having [that have] a relatively low base saturation as indicated by their pH. Minor areas of soils of this great group occur in association with the more widely spread podzolic soils.
OBS: sombric brunisol; SB: designations used in the Canadian System of Soil Classification.
French (Science du sol)
brunisol sombrique [correct, masculine noun]; BS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Brunisol sombrique (BS). Ces sols brunisoliques acides ont [...] une saturation en bases relativement faible comme l'indique leur pH. De petites superficies de ce grand groupe se rencontrent avec de plus larges étendues de sols podzoliques.
OBS: brunisol sombrique; BS : désignations employées dans le Système canadien de classification des sols.