English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
static stop [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A device used to limit the blade flap, or rotor flap, at low rpm [revolutions per minute] or when the rotor is stopped.
OBS: static stop: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
butée fixe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: butée fixe : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Hélicoptères.