English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
erythromycin [correct]
DEF: an intermediate spectrum macrolide antibiotic [...] produced by Streptomyces erythreus, occurring as a slightly yellow, crystalline powder, effective against most gram-positive and certain gram-negative bacteria, such as Neisseria and Hemophilus influenzae, and against spirochetes, some rickettsias, and Entamoeba, and highly effective against Mycoplasma pneumoniae ...
OBS: Chemical formula: C37H67NO12
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
érythromycine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antibiotique isolé en 1952 des produits du métabolisme de Streptomyces erythreus (champignon).
OBS: Formule chimique : C37H67NO13
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
eritromicina [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C37H67NO12