English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
triethyl citrate [correct]; ethyl citrate [correct]
DEF: Colorless, mobile liquid. Bitter taste ... solubility in water 6.5 g/100 cc; solubility in oil 0.8 g/100 cc. Flash point 303°F(COC); combustible.
CONT: Triethyl citrate ... Used in perfumery (fixative), chemistry (resins, paints), food (sequestrant, preservative).
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H5(COOC2H5)3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
citrate d'éthyle [correct, masculine noun]; citrate tri-éthylique [masculine noun]; citrate de triéthyle [masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide incolore, amer, miscible à l'eau et à l'alcool. On l'emploie en parfumerie (fixateur), en chimie (résines, peinture), en alimentation (chélateur, conservateur).
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H5(COOC2H5)3