English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
propanethial S-oxide [correct]; thiopropionaldehyde S-oxide [correct]; thiopropanal S-oxide [correct]
DEF: Lachrymatory factor of the onion ...
CONT: The lachrymating (tear-producing) principle in crushed or cut onion is thiopropanal S-oxide (propanethial S-oxide) produced from its precursor, trans-S-(1-propenyl)cysteine sulfoxide, by the action of allunase.[tréma sur le u ]
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H6OS
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
s-oxyde du thiopropanal [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalent proposé par Michel Laliberté, chimiste, Section environnement.
OBS: Le «s» de s-oxyde du thiopropanal est souligné.
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H6OS