English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
cis-2-methylbut-2-enedioic acid [correct, see observation]; citraconic acid [former designation, avoid]; methylmaleic acid [avoid]
OBS: cis-2-methylbut-2-enedioic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H6O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide cis-2-méthylbut-2-ènedioïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide citraconique [former designation, avoid, masculine noun]; acide méthylmaléique [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: acide cis-2-méthylbut-2-ènedioïque : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H6O4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido citracónico [masculine noun]; ácido metilmaleico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química : C5H6O4