English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
(2S)-2-amino-5-(carbamimidamido)pentanoic acid [correct, see observation]; L-arginine [correct, see observation]; L-(+)-arginine [correct, see observation]; (S)-(+)-arginine [correct, see observation]; (S)-2-amino-5-[(aminoiminomethyl)amino]pentanoic acid [correct, see observation]; 2-amino-5-guanidinopentanoic acid [correct]; 2-amino-5-guanidinovaleric acid [correct]; (2S)-2-amino-5-{[amino(imino)methyl]amino}pentanoic acid [correct, see observation]
OBS: (2S)-2-amino-5-(carbamimidamido)pentanoic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: L-: This letter is a small capital.
OBS: (S)-: This capital letter must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H14N4O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
acide (2S)-2-amino-5-(carbamimidamido)pentanoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; L-arginine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; L-(+)-arginine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; (S)-(+)-arginine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; acide (S)-2-amino-5-[(aminoiminométhyl)amino]pentanoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide 2-amino-5-guanidinopentanoïque [correct, masculine noun]; acide 2-amino-5-guanidinovalérique [correct, masculine noun]; acide (2S)-2-amino- 5-{[amino(imino)méthyl]amino}pentanoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: acide (2S)-2-amino-5-(carbamimidamido)pentanoïque : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: L- : Cette lettre est une petite majuscule.
OBS: (S)- : Cette lettre majuscule s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H14N4O2