English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
styrene oxide [correct]
DEF: Colorless to pale straw-colored liquid. ... flash point 180°F (82.2°C) ... miscible with benzene, acetone, ether, and methanol. Combustible. Hazard: toxic by ingestion and inhalation. Uses: highly reactive organic intermediate.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5CHOCH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
oxyde de styrène [correct, masculine noun]; epoxy-1,2-phenyl-ethane [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde de styrolène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide incolore [...] point éclair = 82° [...] Utilisation : synthèse organique.
DEF: Utilisation : intermédiaire de synthèse organique.
DEF: Liquide d'odeur aromatique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5-CH-CH2-O