English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
phenylacetic acid [correct]
DEF: A synthetic flavoring agent that occurs naturally in Japanese mint, oil of neroli, and black pepper. A glistening, white solid with a persistent unpleasant odor. Used in butter, chocolate, and vanilla flavorings ...
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5-CH2-COOH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
acide phénylacétique [correct, masculine noun]; acide alpha-toluique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acide aromatique naturellement présent dans certaines huiles essentielles (néroli, rose, poivre noir). Aromatisant alimentaire, agent de synthèse en parfumerie et en pharmacie.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5-CH2-COOH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
ácido fenilacético [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H5-CH2-COOH